Calculator 02 · 3 channels · 15 inputs

Price the meeting. Then the opportunity.

Guest invitations, cold email and paid social on one monthly budget line. Enter volumes, rates and costs; get meetings, cost per meeting, opportunities and cost per opportunity for each. Cold email often wins the first cost. Invitations usually win the second, and your forecast runs on the second.

meeting = the first 30-min buyer conversation each channel produces (defined per channel below) · runs in your browser, nothing is sent

// calc.channels · per month

Your budget, three channels.

Sliders start at our sample defaults. Swap in your own; all twelve outputs and both charts update as you drag.

inputs: monthly · lower cost is better

Guest invitations

channel_01
meeting = a recorded 30-min interview
105
34%
23%
33%
$6,900
Proposed pricing
meetings / mo8.2
cost / meeting$841
opps / mo2.7
cost / opp$2,550

Cold email

channel_02
meeting = a booked first call with an SDR
3,000
2%
20%
15%
$7,500
meetings / mo12
cost / meeting$625
opps / mo1.8
cost / opp$4,170

Paid social

channel_03
meeting = a demo request that shows up
$5,000
$8
1.2%
20%
$0
meetings / mo7.5
cost / meeting$667
opps / mo1.5
cost / opp$3,330
cmp.channels / your inputsModel assumptions

cost per meeting lowest wins

cost per opportunity headline

Cheapest meeting: cold email at $625. Cheapest opportunity: guest invitations at $2,550, 39% under cold email.

left_behind · invitations8 episodes

Plus clips, quote cards and a referral path.

left_behind · cold email60 threads

Reply threads in an SDR inbox, mostly no.

left_behind · paid social625 clicks

A retargeting audience that empties when spend stops.

Estimates, not guarantees. Your numbers will differ.per month · at your inputs

These are sample rates. On a fit call we swap in your ICP, your SDR cost and your ad benchmarks.

// read_the_gap · defaults

Cold email wins per meeting.

At the defaults it isn't close: $625 against $841. One step later the order flips, because of what each meeting contains.

[01] cold email$7,500 / mo

Cheap meetings, thin ones

3,000 sends → 60 replies → 12 booked calls → 1.8 opportunities. The SDR knows only that the prospect opened an email. 15% qualify: about $4,170 per opportunity.

in: 3,000 sends → out: 1.8 opps
[02] paid social$5,000 / mo

Paid-for attention

625 clicks at $8 → 7.5 meetings → 1.5 opportunities: about $667 a meeting, $3,330 an opportunity. Spend stops, meetings stop. Ad prices climb as audiences saturate.

in: $5,000 spend → out: 1.5 opps
[03] invitations$6,900 / mo

Pricier meetings, heavier ones

105 invitations → 35.7 accepted → 8.2 recorded → 2.7 opportunities. Each meeting is a 30-minute interview that already covered priorities, pain and the buying committee. 1 in 3 qualify: about $2,550 each.

in: 105 invites → out: 2.7 opps

The short version. Judged on meetings booked, cold email looks better here. Judged on opportunities, or on what still works after the budget stops, invitations usually come out ahead. Why invitations get answered

// what_a_meeting_contains

Not the same meeting.

The calculator counts each channel's meeting as one. Here is what the buyer received, who they met and what you know before the first sales call.

Guest invitation compared with cold email and paid social
channelguest invitationcold emailpaid social
what the buyer receivesa stagea requestan impression
typical response30–40% accept (sample)1–3% reply0.5–1% click
who they meet firstthe host, peer to peeran SDRa landing page
known before a sales callpriorities, pain, committeewhether they openedwhich ad they clicked
left behindepisode, clips, a referral patha threada retargeting pixel
over timepast guests refer peerslists fatigueCPMs (ad prices) climb
// model.assumptions

Every default, and why.

Model assumptionsProposed pricing

Sample rates, not client results. Change any of them above; the formulas stay the same.

[01] invitationsEngine tier
invites / mo105acceptance34%accepted → recorded23%recorded → opp33%cost / mo$6,900

Rates from our sample season_01 funnel. 23% = 41% pass the pre-interview × 56% of those record. Cost is Engine, infrastructure and production included.

[02] cold emailone SDR
sends / mo3,000reply rate2%reply → meeting20%meeting → opp15%cost / mo$7,500

Reply rate sits mid-range of the typical 1–3%. Cost covers an SDR's time, data and sending tools.

[03] paid socialone audience
spend / mo$5,000cost per click$8click → meeting1.2%meeting → opp20%fee / mo$0

$8 reflects senior B2B titles. Add creative or agency fees if you pay them; they belong in the cost per opportunity.

How each output is calculated

invitations: meetings = invites × acceptance × accepted→recorded

cold email: meetings = sends × reply rate × reply→meeting

paid social: meetings = (spend ÷ CPC) × click→meeting · cost = spend + fee

all: opps = meetings × meeting→opp · cost per meeting = cost ÷ meetings · cost per opp = cost ÷ opps

Meetings of 2 or more are rounded to one decimal before dividing; below 2, the unrounded figure is used and shown to two decimals. Cost per meeting is shown to the dollar, cost per opportunity to the nearest $10.

Why does a recorded interview count as a meeting?

It does a discovery call's job. Five questions surface priorities, pain, failed fixes, urgency and the buying committee, without a single sales question. See the interview anatomy

What the model leaves out
  • Win rate and cycle length by channel. For revenue, use the ROI calculator.
  • Past-guest referrals, which cut later months' invitation cost.
  • Reuse of episodes and clips in follow-up and social.
  • SDR ramp, turnover and list costs.
// objections · channel_mix

Fair questions, straight numbers.

"Cold email is cheaper per meeting. Why pay more?"

Because the meeting isn't what you bank. At the defaults, invitations cost $216 more per meeting and about $1,620 less per opportunity.

"What if our reply rate is 3%?"

Then 3,000 sends book 18 meetings at $417 each and 2.7 opportunities at about $2,780. Still above invitations at $2,550 per opportunity. At the other defaults, the two lines cross near a 3.3% reply rate.

"Couldn't our SDR team run this?"

They can, and the Launch Sprint hands them the system. Budget roughly 25 hours a week across research, invitations, producing and editing to do it well.

"We need results this quarter."

Invitations go live on day 18; first recordings land around day 25. Many guests become conversations before their episode is published.

next step: your numbers, your ICP

Bring your real cost per meeting.

Send your ICP and what your channels cost today. We return guest volume, expected acceptances and a cost-per-opportunity forecast before you commit.