Recorded guests
The bottom of Engine's 8–10 target. Pilot plans for 4–6, Network for 12–16. From month 2, a missed target triggers the Guest Guarantee: we keep booking at no charge until it's hit.
Set recorded guests, two conversion rates, your ACV and a tier. The model returns pipeline per month, closed revenue per year, the ROI multiple and how many deals cover the program. Same assumptions as the other two calculators.
Defaults: Engine's guest target and 1-in-3 conversion, a 25% planning win rate and a $40k ACV. Swap both rates for your CRM's last four quarters before you trust the output.
Runs in your browser. Nothing you enter is stored or sent.
closed revenue / yr
$316,800
7.9 deals a year at $40,000 each, from 96 recorded guests.
modeled dealsbreak-even line
8 recorded guests a month sits inside Engine's 8–10 target.
Estimates, not guarantees. Your numbers will differ.
None of these are client results. They are the targets we plan a season against, and the same figures sit behind the cost-per-meeting and season-planner calculators.
The bottom of Engine's 8–10 target. Pilot plans for 4–6, Network for 12–16. From month 2, a missed target triggers the Guest Guarantee: we keep booking at no charge until it's hit.
About one in three recorded guests becomes a qualified opportunity. The sample Engine season runs 96 recorded guests to 32 opportunities.
One in four. Revenue moves in direct proportion to it, so it's the first number to replace with your own CRM win rate.
Comfortably inside fit: we work with teams at $15k ACV and up. Use first-year contract value, not lifetime value.
Tier price times 12: $3,900, $6,900 (Engine, the default) or $11,500 a month. Domains, mailboxes and recording tools are included. Pilot's $1,500 setup fee is left out.
Invite acceptance (34%) and accepted → recorded (23%, which is 41% qualified × 56% recorded) happen before this model starts. The season planner uses them to count invitations.
| tier | guests / mo | closed / yr | roi |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pilot$3,900 / mo | 4–6 | $158,400– | 3.4–5.1× |
| Engine$6,900 / mo · default | 8–10 | $316,800– | 3.8–4.8× |
| Network$11,500 / mo | 12–16 | $475,200– | 3.4–4.6× |
each range runs from the bottom to the top of the tier's recorded-guest target · $40,000 acv
At the same rates, every tier lands between about 3× and 5×. What changes is volume: how many buyers your team gets to follow up with each month. Pick the tier by the number of conversations you can close.
ACV is different. Engine at default rates closes 7.9 deals a year whatever you sell. At $5,000 a deal it would need 16.6 of them to cover the program. At $40,000 it needs 2.1. That gap is why fit starts at $15k ACV.
It is a steady-state model: every month is priced like the months after day 90. Here is what it ignores, and which way each gap pushes your real number.
| left out | what actually happens | pushes it |
|---|---|---|
| ramp | Invitations go live on day 18, first recordings land around day 25, steady state around day 90. | down, year 1 |
| sales cycle | An opportunity opened in month 3 can sign in month 6 or later. Pipeline shows up before revenue does. | later |
| referrals | Past guests introduce peers. Those intros are not counted anywhere above. | up |
| content | Episodes, clips and quote cards work as follow-up assets. The model prices them at zero. | up |
| pilot setup | $1,500 on Pilot only, credited if you upgrade within 90 days. | down, pilot |
| closing desk | Optional on Engine or Network: $2,500 a month plus 8% of first-year contract value on deals the desk closes. | cost, if added |
Invitations next to cold email (≈$4,170) and paid social (≈$3,330). Starts from 105 invites a month, so it lands on ≈8.2 recorded guests. Cold email wins per meeting; the calculator says so.
Run the numbers →Work backwards from a $400,000 quarter: 10 opportunities, about 30 recorded guests, about 132 acceptances. Includes the day-18 to day-90 ramp.
Run the numbers →The same chain written out step by step, with worked numbers from the invitation list down to signed deals.
Read the note →Copy the link to your inputs and bring it to the fit call. A producer checks each rate against your market, and within 72 hours of the call you get a guest forecast: recorded guests a month, acceptance for your stage, break-even deals at your ACV.