Calculator 01 · 5 inputs · 7 outputs

What a recorded guest is worth.

Set recorded guests, two conversion rates, your ACV and a tier. The model returns pipeline per month, closed revenue per year, the ROI multiple and how many deals cover the program. Same assumptions as the other two calculators.

model.chain / engine defaultsModel assumptions
recorded guests / mo8 × 33% guest → opp2.6 opps / mo × $40,000 acv$105,600 pipeline / mo × 25% win × 12 mo7.9 deals / yr × $40,000 acv$316,800 closed / yr ÷ $82,800 engine / yr3.8× roi
break-even: 2.1 deals / yrevery input is editable below
// 01 model.run

Your inputs. Your multiple.

Defaults: Engine's guest target and 1-in-3 conversion, a 25% planning win rate and a $40k ACV. Swap both rates for your CRM's last four quarters before you trust the output.

model.input5 inputs
8
tier targets: pilot 4–6 · engine 8–10 · network 12–16
33%
program target: about 1 in 3
25%
use your own win rate, last 4 quarters
$40,000
$5k–$500k · arrow keys move $1,000
$6,900 / mo
// formulas, exactly as run
opportunities / moguests × g2o pipeline / moopps × acv closed revenue / yropps × win × 12 × acv program cost / yrtier price × 12 roi multiplerevenue ÷ cost break-even deals / yrcost ÷ acv

Runs in your browser. Nothing you enter is stored or sent.

$316,800closed / yr 3.8×roi outputs ↓
model.output / engineModel assumptions

closed revenue / yr

$316,800

7.9 deals a year at $40,000 each, from 96 recorded guests.

opportunities / mo2.6
pipeline / mo$105,600
program cost / yr$82,800
roi multiple3.8×
deals / yr vs. break-evenbreak-even: 2.1 deals / yr
0 · 1 block = 1 deal9 deals

modeled dealsbreak-even line

8 recorded guests a month sits inside Engine's 8–10 target.

Formulas, exactly as run
opportunities / moguests × g2o pipeline / moopps × acv closed revenue / yropps × win × 12 × acv program cost / yrtier price × 12 roi multiplerevenue ÷ cost break-even deals / yrcost ÷ acv

Estimates, not guarantees. Your numbers will differ.

// 02 assumptions

Where each default comes from.

None of these are client results. They are the targets we plan a season against, and the same figures sit behind the cost-per-meeting and season-planner calculators.

Model assumptions
[01] guestsinput
8/ mo

Recorded guests

The bottom of Engine's 8–10 target. Pilot plans for 4–6, Network for 12–16. From month 2, a missed target triggers the Guest Guarantee: we keep booking at no charge until it's hit.

source: tier target
[02] g2oinput
33%

Guest → opportunity

About one in three recorded guests becomes a qualified opportunity. The sample Engine season runs 96 recorded guests to 32 opportunities.

source: 32 ÷ 96, sample data
[03] wininput
25%

Opportunity → won

One in four. Revenue moves in direct proportion to it, so it's the first number to replace with your own CRM win rate.

source: planning assumption
[04] acvinput
$40k

Contract value

Comfortably inside fit: we work with teams at $15k ACV and up. Use first-year contract value, not lifetime value.

source: fit range, ≥ $15k
[05] costinput
$6,900/ mo

Program cost

Tier price times 12: $3,900, $6,900 (Engine, the default) or $11,500 a month. Domains, mailboxes and recording tools are included. Pilot's $1,500 setup fee is left out.

source: proposed pricing
[06] upstreamnot used here
34% then 23%

Before the recording

Invite acceptance (34%) and accepted → recorded (23%, which is 41% qualified × 56% recorded) happen before this model starts. The season planner uses them to count invitations.

see: season-planner
// source: sample season_01 funnel · 12 months on engine
// 03 sensitivity

Tier changes volume. ACV changes the multiple.

rates held at 33% and 25%

Same rates, three tiers

Proposed pricingModel assumptions
tierguests / moopps / moclosed / yrcost / yrroi
Pilot$3,900 / mo4–61.3–2.0$158,400–$237,600$46,8003.4–5.1×
Engine$6,900 / mo · default8–102.6–3.3$316,800–$396,000$82,8003.8–4.8×
Network$11,500 / mo12–164.0–5.3$475,200–$633,600$138,0003.4–4.6×

each range runs from the bottom to the top of the tier's recorded-guest target · $40,000 acv

roi_by_acv / engine · 8 guestsModel assumptions
deals to break even / yr$5k 16.6 · $15k 5.5 · $40k 2.1 · $150k 0.6

Same tier, six contract values

At the same rates, every tier lands between about 3× and 5×. What changes is volume: how many buyers your team gets to follow up with each month. Pick the tier by the number of conversations you can close.

ACV is different. Engine at default rates closes 7.9 deals a year whatever you sell. At $5,000 a deal it would need 16.6 of them to cover the program. At $40,000 it needs 2.1. That gap is why fit starts at $15k ACV.

// 04 limits

What the model leaves out.

It is a steady-state model: every month is priced like the months after day 90. Here is what it ignores, and which way each gap pushes your real number.

Plan the ramp →
left outwhat actually happenspushes it
rampInvitations go live on day 18, first recordings land around day 25, steady state around day 90.down, year 1
sales cycleAn opportunity opened in month 3 can sign in month 6 or later. Pipeline shows up before revenue does.later
referralsPast guests introduce peers. Those intros are not counted anywhere above.up
contentEpisodes, clips and quote cards work as follow-up assets. The model prices them at zero.up
pilot setup$1,500 on Pilot only, credited if you upgrade within 90 days.down, pilot
closing deskOptional on Engine or Network: $2,500 a month plus 8% of first-year contract value on deals the desk closes.cost, if added
next: check your multiple

Bring your run. We check every rate.

Copy the link to your inputs and bring it to the fit call. A producer checks each rate against your market, and within 72 hours of the call you get a guest forecast: recorded guests a month, acceptance for your stage, break-even deals at your ACV.